MHG47189 - Upperton, Buntait

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This farmstead is situated at the edge of a patch of woodland about 250m SW of Upperton farm. It comprises two buildings and an enclosure. The larger building occupies the SE side of the enclosure and measures 8.2m from NE to SW by 3.8m transversely within faced-rubble walls 0.85m in thickness and up to 0.4m in height. There are the traces of what may be an extension about 4m in length on the SW (URQ97 435). The smaller building lies in the N corner of the enclosure and measures 2.3m from NW to SE by 1.7m transversely within faced-rubble walls 0.8m in thickness and up to 0.7m in height. The sides splay slightly towards the entrance on the SE (URQ97 434). The farmstead is depicted with its two buildings roofed on the 1st edition OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet xxviii).
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 21st October 1997