MHG4720 - Shieling Huts - Soarary, Skye

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

At NG 240403 there is a group of 10 ruined shielings set upon nearly level ground below a rock face at about 625ft OD. (Visible on RAF air photogaphs CPE/Scot/UK/175: 1130-1)
The huts are of two-cell type, constructed of earth and stone. They are now reduced to turf-covered mounds, up to 1.5m in height, with the exception of two, which are well preserved and show the dry stone walling of the compartments with an entrance on the downhill side. Visited by OS (A S P) 12 May 1961.

Lying to the south of the Forse Burn on the north-east flank of Beinn
na Boineid, and at a height of 180m OD is a fine group of at least 10 shieling mounds. Two-cell structures predominate but some one-cell structures are represented. Many are in an excellent state of preservation.
Inf: S H Bryson 7th April 1989.

Orbost Estate Survey (1998), M Wildgoose. Site no. 60, twelve shielings were recorded.

Orbost Estate Survey - Hlink, refer to site 60.
A beautifully preserved group of stone lined turf shielings. A pair of shielings of the figure of eight type, both at the north end of the group, are so well preserved that all the typical features - entrance, creep, walls, cells
etc are plainly visible.