MHG47213 - Confidence: Clyth Ness, North Sea

• LUGGER (Unknown date)

Possibly on map sheet ND24SE.

NLO: Clyth Mains [name: ND 280 362].

27 January 1876, CONFIDENCE, wooden lugger, 2 tons, 6 crew, Master D. Sutherland, Lybster, departed Clyth for fishing, in ballast, capsized, partial loss, 6 lives lost, wind squally, near Clythness Point, Caithness.
Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1875 - 76 (1876 [C.1632] LXVII.191).
NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 2662).

Clyth Ness is not noted on the 1999 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map. Clythness (Ousbacky) Lighthouse (ND23NE 29) is at ND 2906 3629.
The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably on account of her successful recovery.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 6 May 2004.