MHG47224 - William Mitchell: Duncansby Head, Pentland Firth

• BARQUE (Unknown date)

NLO: Duncansby Head [name: ND 405 733]
John o' Groats [name centred ND 385 727]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

Possibly on map sheet ND37SE.

Wick, 19th Aug.the WILLIAM MITCHELL, from Quebec to Aberdeen, is reported to be on the rocks off John o' Groats: crew safe: vessel may perhaps be got off at height of spring tides.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,201, London, Tuesday August 20 1872.

Thurso, 19th Aug., the WILLIAM MITCHELL (barque), of Sunderland, Dakers, 606 tons register, from Quebec to West Hartlepool, got ashore last night at twelve o' clock, in a dense fog, at Duncansby, Pentland Firth: cargo, deals, now discharging: vessel full of water: crew saved.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,202, London, Wednesday August 21 1872.

Thurson, 21st Aug., the WILLIAM MITCHELL, Dakers, from Quebec to West Hartlepool, which stranded at Duncansbay [Duncansby], during the night of 18th Aug., has broken amidships.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,203, London, Thursday August 22 1872.

Thurso, 22nd Aug., the cargo will probably be saved ex WILLIAM MITCHELL, Dakers, from Quebec to West Hartlepool, which stranded at Duncansbay [Duncansby], during the night of 18th Aug.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,204, London, Friday August 23 1872.

Huna, 14th Sept., about 15,000 deals have been landed from the WILLIAM MITCHELL, Dakers, from Quebec to West Hartlepool, wrecked at Duncansby. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 3830).

(Classified as barque, with cargo of deals: date of loss cited as 19 August 1872). William Mitchell: this vessel stranded at Duncansby Head. Capt. Dakers. (Possible alternative classification as [full-rigged] ship cited).
Registration: Sunderland. 611nrt. Length: 49m. Beam: 9m.
(Location of loss cited as N58 38.5 W3 1.5).