MHG47226 - Swift: Caisteal Maol, Kyle Akin, Loch Alsh

• SLOOP (Unknown date)

NLO: Kyleakin [name: NG 754 263]
Loch Alsh [name centred NG 80 25]
Kyle Akin [name centred NG 758 268].

Not to be confused with the 1873 loss of the same name, for which see NG72NE 8016.

Corry, Broadford, (Isle of Skye), 28th July. The SWIFT, (sloop), of Port William, from Liverpool to Anstruther, struck on a sunken rock off Scalpay, on the 25th July, but came off, and making much water, was run upon the beach at Kyleakin, and, on the tide ebbing, she slipped off and sank in 8 fathoms water: but is is expected she will be raised.
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 11,655, London, Thursday July 31 1851.

Wick, 1st Aug. The SWIFT (smack), of Port William, got on the rocks 28th July, near the Sound of Skye, was assisted off, and beached at Castlemoyle, where she capsized: at high tide she is covered with water.
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 11,659, London, Tuesday August 5 1851.

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 8691).

(Classified as sloop: no cargo specified, but date of loss cited as 25 July 1851). Swift: this vessel was on the beach at Castlemoyle, and slipped off into 8 fathoms. Expected to have all gone. Registration: Fort William.
(Location of loss cited as N57 18.0 W5 43.0).
I G Whittaker 1998.