MHG47231 - Jane Shearer: Scrabster Roads, Thurso Bay, Pentland Firth

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

Scrabster [name: ND 102 702].
Thurso Bay [name centred ND 115 699]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

Possibly on map sheet ND16NW.

Thurso, 27th Feb., 12.40 a.m., the WILLIAM & MARTHA, of Carnarvon, Roberts, in ballast, parted anchors in Scrabster roads, and drove ashore. The JANES & MARGARET, of this port, Jack, with pavement, parted anchors and drove ashore: both vessels are likely to become total wrecks: SSE gale.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,676, London, Saturday February 28 1874.

Scrabster, 26th Feb., during a violent SSE gale today, the following vessels went ashore in the roadstead, viz.: -
The WILLIAM & MARTHA (schr.), of Carnarvon, Roberts, from Fraserburgh to Thurso: she will become a total wreck: crew saved.
The JANES & MARGARET, Jack, from Thurso to Dunbar, with pavement, she will become a total wreck: crew saved.
The JANE SHEARER (schr.), of Wick, Doull, from Thurso to Dundee, with pavement: she will become a total wreck: crew saved by rocket apparatus.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,677, London, Monday March 2 1874.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative.
The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), which may suggest that she was successfully recovered.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 21 May 2004. <1>