MHG47243 - Creag A' Bhealaidh

• RIG AND FURROW (Undated)
  • CAIRNFIELD (Undated)
  • HUT (Undated)

Full Description

There is a hut, a scatter of small cairns and an area of rig on a ridge aligned from E to W on the lower slopes of Creag a' Bhealaidh. The hut (URQ97 490) stands amongst the small cairns at NH 4021 3280; it is rectangular on plan, measuring 2.1m from NE to SW by 1.9m transversely within faced-rubble walls 0.7m in thickness and 0.3m in height, and the entrance is on the NE. The small cairns are spread over an area measuring about 100m from ENE to WSW by up to 75m transversely. The rig, which lies to the E of the small cairns, extends over an area measuring 140m from ENE to WSW by about 40m transversely and displays a reverse-S shape. Each rig is about 5.5m in breadth and has traces of a groove down the middle, which suggests they have been sub-divided. On the W end of the ridge, at NH 4005 3273, there are some low banks that appear to form small enclosures, but are probably the result of turf stripping.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 23 October 1997