MHG47248 - Burnt Mound - Cnoc Nan Ceard

• BURNT MOUND (Undated)

There are two kidney-shaped burnt mounds about 100m apart in a shallow gully to the W of Cnoc nan Ceard. That to the E (URQ97 455, NH 4046 3114) measures 11.9m from ENE to WSW by 4.3m transversely and 0.5m in height, and it opens towards the NNW. That to W (URQ97 458, NH 4036 3107) measures 9.4m from ENE to WSW by 9.1m transversely and 1m in height, opening towards the SSE. Lifting a turf on each mound revealed heat-shattered stone in a matrix of blackened soil. A bank of burnt stones on the ENE end of the W mound extends SSE to form a baffle around what may be the site of a trough.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 22 October 1997