MHG47254 - Braefield

• BUILDING (Undated)

The remains of these two rectangular buildings stand about 15m apart in scrub woodland to the W of Braefield. That to the SW (URQ97 111; NH 4181 3039) measures 13.3m from N to S by 3.5m transversely within faced rubble walls 0.7m thick and up to 0.6m high, and it has two entrances in its E side. That to the NE (URQ97 112; NH 4183 3041) has been reduced to a stance measuring 12m from E to W by 5.2m overall. Both buildings are depicted roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet xxviii). The OS Name Book describes Braefield as 'a small cultivated district containing several cothouses'.
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 9 October 1997