MHG47278 - Loch Na Ba Ruaidhe

• CAIRNFIELD (Undated)

This hut-circle is situated on the leading edge of a bracken and heather-grown terrace to the W of Loch na Ba Ruaidhe. It measures 9.8m from N to S by 8.3m transversely within a wall 1.4m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The entrance is on the S and the interior is levelled into the slope on the W. A drain extends around the exterior of the wall on the W. At least 30 small cairns, the largest of which measures 5m in diameter and 0.4m in height, are scattered across about 1.75ha. around, and to the NE and SW, of the hut-circle.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 2 September 1997