MHG47281 - Hut cuircle - Loch Nam Bat

• CAIRNFIELD (Undated)

This hut-circle is situated on a grass and heather-grown terrace on an ENE-facing slope to the WSW of Loch nam Bat. It measures 8.7m from E to W by 7.4m transversely within a wall reduced to a stony bank spread to 1.7m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The entrance is on the E and there are intermittent lines of inner and outer facing-stones protruding from the bank. On the terrace to the N and NE of the hut-circle there are at least 20 small cairns, the largest of which measures 5m in diameter and 0.5m in height. A linear clearance heap extends for about 50m from N to S through the group of cairns and there is a build-up of soil at least 0.5m in depth along its upslope (W) side. An additional group of about ten small cairns lies on the crest of a ridge to the E (NH 4886 3104).
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 2 September 1997