MHG47307 - Culnakirk

• STONE (Undated)
  • NATURAL FEATURE (Undated)

About 12.5m to the SSE of a field gate situated to the S of Clachmhor (NH43SE 2), there is a small boulder, which the farmer pointed out as being cupmarked. It bears on its upper surface what is probably a natural depression, with, on the same plane, a roughly circular mark about 80mm in diameter. Although the latter resembles a single cupmark, it is probably also of natural origin.
Visited by RCAHMS (JBS) 23 September 1997

This stone was not located during a walkover survey in August 2008. <1>

Douglas Scott confirms that this stone is still in its original location and has corrected the recorded position. <2>