MHG47310 - Henry And William Allan: Ornsay Harbour, Sound Of Sleat

• BRIGANTINE (Unknown date)

NLO: Ornsay [name centred NG 710 127]
Sound of Sleat [name centred NG 72 09].

See also NG71SW 8006.

Isle Ornsay, 23d Sept. 'Yesterday evening a heavy gale came on suddenly form the South. Four vessels in attempting the harbor, struck on the rocks at the back of the Island. Two of them got off immediately, but the HENRY & WILLIAM ALLAN, from Aberdeen, for Corpack [Corpach], is totally wrecked, and the ELIZA, McClure, from Orkney to Glasgow, it is feared will share the same fate, as the gale continues.' [Record received incomplete].
NMRS, MS/829/71 (no. 7089).

(Classified as brigantine: no cargo specified, but date of loss cited as 22 September 1835). Henry & William; this vessel was wrecked at Isle Ornsay. Capt. Allan.
Registration: Aberdeen. Built 1818. 82 tons burthern. Length: 17m. Beam: 5m.
(Location of loss cited as 22 September 1835).