MHG47327 - WWII Ammunition depot - Northfield, Invergordon

A WWII ammunition depot at Northfield, Invergordon.

• AMMUNITION DEPOT (20th Century to Second World War - 1938 AD? to 1939 AD?)

An ammunition depot is located in woodland to the E of Northfield House. The depot comprises three large ammunition sheds. Two of the sheds have been altered but the third shed to the E remains in its original condition with camouflage paint still visible. The E shed had massive earth and concrete blast walls surrounding the lightly built interior building. The shed has loading bays on each gable end, with metal doors leading into the interior of the N side of the building. The interior is a series of number bays facing the exterior windows. The S side of the building is accessed from a passageway through the end blast walls. Again the interior is a series of bays facing the windows in the S elevation. The roof of the building in supported by small pillars reaching up from the top of the ammunition bays, suggesting that in the event of an explosive the roof would collapse on itself. The other two sheds have been adapted for agricultural purposes but display evidence that the design and layout is of all the sheds are identical. At the entrance stands the guard house which has now been adapted for a domestic residence. The original gates and pillars and some of the fence still remain as does at least two workshop buildings at the S side of the site, now used as stores.
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 20 October 2007.

GIS Polygon mapped to OS MasterMap. <1>

The site was visited by Historic Scotland in 2015. The easternmost of the three buildings was assessed in 2017 as meeting the criteria for listing. <2>

The easternmost of the three buildings was listed at Category B by Historic Environment Scotland with effect from 19/06/2017. <3>