MHG47336 - Drumbuie Burn

• CAIRNFIELD (Undated)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

There are two hut-circles and four discrete clusters of small cairns disposed across the ridge to the NE of Achtuie.
The southern hut-circle (URQ97 4; NH 52441 31554) is situated within a recently improved field and measures 10.5m in diameter within a grass-grown stony bank spread to 1.8m in thickness and 0.2m in height. The entrance is on the W. The second hut-circle (URQ97 5; NH 5268 3190), which lies about 400m to the NE, is situated on a narrow, heather-grown, terrace on the W side of the ridge. It measures 4.7m in diameter within a boulder faced bank 1.4m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The entrance is on the SW.
The clustering of the small cairns into four discrete groups may have resulted partly from recent pasture improvement. The largest of the cairns measures about 5m in diameter and 0.5m in height. The first group comprises only two cairns, which lie beside a farm track towards the south side of a field recently improved for pasture (NH 5219 3141). The second, of about five cairns lies about 400m along the line of the track to the NE (NH 5247 3172). The third group is composed of at least twelve cairns, clustered around the southern hut-circle (URQ97 4) in the same improved field. The fourth group of cairns (NH 5244 1554) lies on unimproved, heather-grown, ground to the SW of the northern hut-circle (URQ97 5), and is composed of at least 30 cairns; interspersed amongst the cairns there are short stretches of field-banks or linear clearance heaps, and a field or enclosure.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 1 September 1997