MHG47344 - Creag Ard

• CAIRNFIELD (Undated)
  • HUT (Undated)

A possible hut-circle, a rectangular hut and at least thirty-five small cairns are scattered across a series of terraces, bearing a mosaic of heather and grass, to the SW of Creag Ard. The largest of the cairns measures about 5m in diameter by 0.4m in height and the surface of the ground between them is markedly smoother than in adjacent areas. Some natural breaks of slope within the scatter of cairns appear to have been enhanced, perhaps by cultivation.
The rectangular hut (URQ97 169, NH 5131 3287) has been levelled into the slope at the southern edge of the scatter of small cairns. Its walls have been reduced to a stony bank and it measures 5.8m from N to S by 2.8m internally.
The possible hut-circle (URQ97 62, NH 5133 3305) is situated on a narrow, heather-grown, terrace to the N of the cairns. It measures 5.4m in diameter within a low bank that is broken by a gap on the W, possibly marking the position of the entrance.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 3 September 1997