MHG47371 - Averill: Scrabster Roads, Thurso Bay, Pentland Firth

• STEAMSHIP (Unknown date)

Butt of Lewis [name: NB 519 665]
St Kilda [name: NF 09 99]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

Possibly on map sheet ND16NW.

Thurso, Dec. 19, 1.58 p.m., AVERILL. The AVERILL (s), of West Hartlepool, Alton, from Hartlepool for Boston, has been towed into Scrabster Roadstead disabled, having lost propellor off the Butt of Lewis on the 16th inst..
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 20,484, London, Saturday December 20 1879.

Stromness, Dec. 20, 4.30 p.m., AVERILL (s), Alton, from Hartlepool for Boston (coals and iron), lost propeller west of St. Kilma [Kilda], and was towed in here today by the JOHN O' GROAT, mail steamer. The cargo in the after hold will be discharged, to allow another propeller to be shipped. [Record received incomplete].

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative.
The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably on grounds of her successful recovery.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 30 June 2004.