MHG47374 - Ann: Murkle Bay, Pentland Firth

• LUGGER (Unknown date)

East Murkle [name: ND 173 687]
Thurso [name: ND 115 687]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

Possibly on map sheet ND17SE.

Scrabster, 13th June, the wreck of a fishing boat of about 36 feet keel, was driven ashore on the 11th June, on Murkle rocks, about seven miles from here. It is marked "S.Y., 1456" on the bows, and "ANN, Bayble", and "Dond. McLeod" on the stern. The keel and bottom are entirely gone, and the starboard side is much damaged. The only materials found were a jib, much torn, and a feather pillow. This is very probably a boat which was reported as having been lost at Stornoway during the gale of the 3rd and 4th June. [Report received incomplete].
NMRS, MS/829/70 (no. 4129).

(Classified as lugger: registration number cited as SY 1456, and date of loss as 11 June 1874). Ann: this vessel was driven ashore and wrecked at Murkle Rocks, 7 miles from Scrabster. Capt. McLeod.
Registration: Bayble. 15 tons register. 11 tons [unspecified].
(Location of loss cited as N58 36.33 W3 25.75).
I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record remains unverified. Murkle Rocks are not cited as such on the 1999 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map. The name may apply to The Spur [name: ND 170 700], a prominent area of exposed rock on the N side of Murkle Bay.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 30 June 2004.