MHG47377 - Antagonist: Talmine, Atlantic

• SMACK (Unknown date)

NLO: Talmine [name: NC 584 629]
Talmine Island [name: NC 591 624]
Cape Wrath [name: NC 256 750]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

22 November 1881, ANTAGONIST, age unknown, not registered, wooden smack, 14 tons, 3 crew, Master G. Gow, Owner The Duke of Sutherland, Dunrobin, Co. Sutherland, departed Tongue, Co. Sutherland, for Thurso, Caithness, in ballast, wind S6, stranded, total loss, Talmin [Talmine], N. Sutherland.
Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1881-82 (1883 [C.3487] LXIII.135).

Wick, Nov. 29, ANTAGONIST smack, of this port, has been totally wrecked at Tralmine [Talmine], near Tongue. The ANN smack, of Banff, has also received damage through getting ashore near Tongue. Both casualties occurred on the 22d inst. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 3224).

Wick, Nov. 29, ANTAGONIST smack, of this port, has been totally wrecked at Tralmine, near Tongue. The ANN smack, of Banff, has also received damage through getting ashore near Tongue. Both casualties occurred on the 22d inst. 26 [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/70 (no. 5291).

(Classified as wooden smack, in ballast; date of loss cited as 22 November 1881). Antagonist: this vessel stranded at Talmin [Talmine]. Capt. Gow. Not registered. 14 [tons register].
(Location of loss cited as N58 32 W4 25.67).
I G Whittaker 1998.