MHG47379 - Dunrobin: Golspie Links, North Sea

• LUGGER (Unknown date)

NLO: Littleferry [name: NH 805 956]
Golspie [name: NH 832 999]
Golspie Links [name centred NH 820 979].

19 October 1881, DUNROBIN, new, not registered, wooden lug, 4 tons, 5 crew, Master and Owner D. McDonald, Golspie, Sutherlandshire, departed Golspie for fishing, in ballast, capsized, 2 lives lost, wind S4, partial loss, about 2.5 miles W. of Golspie, Sutherlandshire.
Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK [Record received incomplete].
NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 3286).

A location on Golspie Links or near Littleferry may be suggested for this loss, which is not cited by Whittaker, presumably on grounds of the successful recovery of the vessel.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 7 July 2004.