MHG47389 - Milness

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Undated)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

The remains of two dykes, situated in an area of felled forestry, were noted during the course of a pre-afforestation survey by Wordsworth Archaeological Services. The W dyke which curves NE and then to the W, may be traced between NH 3913 3157 and NH 3911 3164. A short stretch lying parallel at the SE end may indicate a track leading to the Allt Drimneach. A second dyke lies to the E. It may be traced from NH 3925 3147 to NH 3167 and is quite visible in E to W forestry rides but can only be faintly traced elsewhere.
A group of eight clearance cairns (NMRS MS 961/ no.31lies in between the two dykes at NH 3917 3151.
Information from J Wordsworth 6 December 1999