MHG47394 - Inchechart

• BUILDING (Undated)

Remnants of a building and enclosure, situated to the S of a road were noted during the course of a pre-afforestation survey by Wordsworth Archaeological Services. The building is depicted as roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire sheet xxviii, 1871) and as two separate structures on the 2n edition OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire sheet xxviii, 1904). At that time the W part is shown roofed while the E part is shown as a separate unroofed structure. Both editions of OS map show an enclosure to the W. Very little now survives of these features. The probable ends of the W structure survive as low wall as 15m apart and fragments of the adjacent E structure suggest that it was c.12m long. There is no trace of the adjacent enclosure.
Information from J Wordsworth 6 December 1999