MHG47396 - Buntait Forest

• BOUNDARY DYKE (Undated)
  • DYKE (Undated)

An earthen boundary-dyke depicted on the 1st edition OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet xxviii) encloses a large tract of land that has now gone under forestry. It was traced intermittently from NH 3995 3249 to NH 3969 3128 and crosses through areas of small cairns associated with hut-circles (NH33SE 1.01 and NH33SE 1.03) at least two earlier boundaries (described under NH33SE 1.03). There is a late pen built against the collapsed drystone dyke at NH 3985 3148. It measures 1.8m from NW to SE by 1.2m transversely within drystone walls 1m in thickness and 0.6m in height.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 18 August and 20 October 1997; Information from RCAHMS (PM) 12 July 2004

At least two phases of dyke, running through forestry, were noted during a pre-afforestation survey by Wordsworth Archaeological Services. The latest feature, a boundary-dyke, lies on the E edge of the forestry for part of its course. In places, particularly to the S, the dyke is well-preserved but other sections can only be inferred from dislodged stones. The dyke has been partially disturbed by a modern plantation fence. A small stone-built store has been constructed on the dyke at NH 3985 3148. As depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (inverness-shire sheet xxviii, 1876), the dyke forms the March boundary between Upperton and Glaichoille/Midtown farms.
The remains of a second, and perhaps earlier, dyke extending between NH 4030 3201 and NH 4027 3233, variously composed of stone or turf and stone, lies to the E. An enclosure, measuring 35m in diameter is situated on slight knoll to the N end of this latter dyke at NH 4033 3233. It is best defined on the NE.
Further dykes lie within the plantation. A very ill-defined and poorly preserved dyke (NMRS MS 2007 no.21) runs E to W between NH c. 4016 3212 and NH c.4026 3212. To the W, a N to S running dyke (NMRS MS 2007 no.10) follows a sinuous course between NH 3962 3141 and NH c.4003 3210 within the forestry plantation.
Information from J Wordsworth 6 December 1999