MHG4740 - Triangulation pillar - Ardmore Point, Skye

• (Former Type) CAIRN? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • TRIANGULATION PILLAR (20th Century - 1952 AD to 1952 AD)

NG 2175 5992. Upon a rocky knoll at the end of Ardmore Point, just over 100ft OD, there is the remains of a turf-covered cairn.
It measures 9.3m in diameter, 0.5m in height and is contained within a kerb of small stones. In the centre is a small pile of stones covering an Admiralty trig station and to the N are two earth-fast boulders.
The size of this cairn and the presence of a kerb suggest that it is an antiquity and not the site of an early trigonometrical station.
Visited by OS (A C) 12 May 1961.

What has previously been described as a cairn is situated on the highest point towards near the tip of Ardmore Point. A hydrographic triangulation station (erected by HMS Cook in 1952) on a concrete pillar has been set into the ground; a number of stones and an earthen mound around the triangulation point may have given the impression of a cairn but probing on the date of visit suggested a minimal stone content, and this was confirmed in the rabbit burrows.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 19 July 1990.