MHG47445 - Martin Luther: Damsel Rock, Skye, Sea Of The Hebrides

• BRIG (Unknown date)

NG14SW 8001 unlocated

Not to be confused with NT49NE 8028.

Dunvegan, 6th July, the MARTIN LUTHER (brig), of Dram, Olsen, was totally wrecked, 3rd July, on the Damsel rocks, West of Skye: the vessel has altogether broken up, and such portions of it as would float have drifted out to sea: the boats and some pieces of the rigging which were secured have been sold for £10.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,167, London, Thursday July 11 1872.

Greenock, 12th July, the MARTIN LUTHER, Olsen, which was wrecked, 3rd July, on the Damsel rocks, Isle of Skye, was bound from Dublin to Norway, in ballast, crew saved. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 3819).

(Classified as brig, in ballast; date of loss cited as 3 July 1872). This vessel was wrecked on Damsel Rock and broke up quickly. Capt. Olsen.
I G Whittaker 1998.

Damsel Rock is not noted as such on the 1998 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map. The map sheet and quasi-administrative area assigned to this record are derived from the location (N57 24 W6 45) cited by Whittaker.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 23 July 2004.