MHG4745 - Fairy Bridge, Skye

• SHIELING SETTLEMENT (Undated)
  • BUILDING (Undated)

Full Description

In the SE angle of the roads at Fairy Bridge at NG 279 512 are two groups of ruined shielings. 5 are close to the Portree road, and a further 11 or more 100.0m, up the Allt a'Chille, east of the Dunvegan road.
The shielings are of earth and stone construction, but in nearly every case are reduced to rather shapeless green mounds with circular depressions and some loose stone to be seen in the tops.
Visited by OS (ASP) 8 May 1961.

There are two groups of shielings and buldings in the vicinity of the Fairy Bridge, one of which lies on the banks of the Allt Beinn na Boineide near the old Fairy Bridge and the other on a tributary of the stream, the Allt a'Ghille.

4.01 NG 2787 5138 Shieling-huts; Shieling-mounds; Buildings (879-
4.02 NG 2800 5105 Shieling-huts; Shieling-mounds (867-878)