MHG47513 - Raven: Stein, Loch Bay, Skye, Little Minch

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

NLO: Stein [name: NG 263 566]
Loch Bay [name centred NG 260 555].

Isle of Skye, 25th Feb., 2.12 p.m., the IRIS (brig), of Ardrossan, Hay, was driven ashore at Waternish [Vaternish], West Skye, last night, and it is feared will become a total wreck: crew saved.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,674, London, Thursday February 26 1874.

Greenock, 11th Mar., the attempt to tow off the IRIS, Hay, which ran ashore near Portree, 24th Feb., has been relinquished.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,687, London, Friday March 13 1874.

Inverness, 19th Mar., the IRIS (brig), of Ardrossan, Hay, coal laden, which struck on a rock at Lochbay Stein, 24th Feb., after having been relieved a little from her cargo, suddenly slipped from the rock and foundered in deep water.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,694, London, Saturday March 21 1874.

NMRS, MS/829/70 (no. 4066).

(Classified as wooden brig, with cargo of coal: date of loss cited as 24 February 1874). This vessel stranded at Stein, Waternish. Slipped off, and sank. Capt. Hay.
I G Whittaker 1998.