MHG4752 - Shieling Huts - Gleann Bharcasaig, Skye

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

Lying on a shelf on the south-side of Gleann Bharcasaig at a height of 190m OD is a group of single and double-celled structures on green mounds, numbering perhaps 15 in all, most are in a poor condition. Infromation from C Swanson and A Johnstone, 7 April 1989.

Previously recorded at grid ref. NG 2328 4192, updated and corrected with information from Orbost Estate Survey (1998), M Wildgoose. Site no. 45, thirty three shielings recorded.

Orbost Estate Survey (1998), M Wildgoose. Site No. 45.
A large linear group of turf and turf and stone structures consisting of at least fifteen twin celled figure of eight shielings. Eleven large single cell circular shielings. Seven small single cell circular shielings. All lie on green mounds of varying sizes and are spread along the shelf in a north east to southwest alignment.