MHG47538 - Cammervifur: Auckengill, North Sea

• CRAFT (Unknown date)

NLO: Auckengill [name: ND 370 643]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81]
Sinclair's Bay [name centred ND 36 56].

Possibly on map sheet ND36NE.

Aberdeen, 29th Oct., large quantities of wreck have come ashore today, at Keiss and at Wick, and three nameboards have been picked up. The first is marked "EMMANUEL, of Christiansund". The second "TISKEBACKSKIL", and third "CAMMERVIFUR". The coast is strewn with spars, sails and rigging and vast quantities of cargo, chiefly deals and manufactured wood.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,196, London, Monday November 1 1875.

Wick, 30th Oct., a lifebuoy, marked "LILIE", has been picked up at Forse: a headboard, about nine feet long, marked "COMMEWYNE", at Auckingill: and another, marked "FISKEBACKSIEL", at Keiss [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/70 (no. 4279).

The location, map sheet and quasi-administrative area assigned to this loss are arbitrary, being derived from the reported location of wreckage. Kiess or Keiss Bay is not noted as such on the 1999 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map.
The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998).
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 24 September 2004.