MHG47546 - Bunker, Radar Station, Loth

Bunker, part of the Radar Station at Loth.

• BUNKER (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

An earth covered bunker is visible on postwar RAF vertical air photographs (CPE/Scot/UK 225, 3425-3426, flown 27 June 1946) immediately E of a dyke on Crackaig Links. The bunker forms part of the wartime development of this radar station.
The bunker would appear to have had the earth covering removed since 1946 as it is depicted on the current OS digital 1:2500 scale map as an upstanding structure. It can be seen as an upstanding concrete structure on more recent Fairey Survey vertical air photographs (colour) , (Fairey Surveys Ltd, SDD Coastal strip, 42. 241- 42. 243, flown 28 May 1975).
Information from RCAHMS (DE), September 2004 <1>