MHG47549 - Radar Mast Base, Radar Station, Loth

The four concrete bases of a former radar mast.

• RADAR MAST (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Two large radar masts are visible on postwar RAF vertical air photographs (CPE/Scot/UK 225, 3426-3429, flown 27 June 1946) on Crackaig Links, immediately N of Lothbeg Point . The masts are part of the wartime development of this radar station.
The masts have been removed covering removed since 1946 as the four concrete blocks forming the bases are depicted on the current OS digital 1:2500 scale map. The mast bases are also visible on more recent Fairey Survey vertical air photographs (colour) , (Fairey Surveys Ltd, SDD Coastal strip, 42. 242- 42. 243, flown 28 May 1975).
Information from RCAHMS (DE), September 2004 <1>

4 concrete bases for one of the radar masts. Each base is c. 2 m by 2 m and exist up to 1 m in height. The remains of metal mast footings are set into the concrete but have been cut off at the top of the concrete bases. Spread further apart than those recorded to north, therefore, possibly a taller mast. <2>