MHG47550 - Huts, Radar Station, Loth

Summary

Three huts, possibly wooden, are visible on postwar RAF vertical air photographs. The huts have been removed since 1946 and only the concrete bases remain.

• HUT (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

NC91SE 32.11 9553 0994

N.B. falls on mapsheet NC90NE

Three huts, possibly wooden, are visible on postwar RAF vertical air photographs (CPE/Scot/UK 225, 3428-3430, flown 27 June 1946) on the S end ofCrackaig Links, immediately S of the railway . The huts form part of the wartime development of this radar station.
The huts have been removed since 1946. The concrete hut bases are visible on more recent Fairey Survey vertical air photographs (colour) , (Fairey Surveys Ltd, SDD Coastal strip, 42. 243- 42. 244, flown 28 May 1975).
Information from RCAHMS (DE), September 2004 <1>