MHG4759 - Brandarsaig township

• TOWNSHIP (Undated)
  • RIG AND FURROW (Undated)
  • HEAD DYKE (Undated)

Lying on east facing grassy slopes above Brandarsaig Bay is the deserted township of Brandarsaig, comprising about 11 ruined houses. There are several ruined out-buildings with associated enclosures. Rig cultivation is much in evidence all around.
Information from R Miket, 7 April 1989.

A township, comprising five unroofed buildings, three enclosures and a length of head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xxvii). Six unroofed buildings, three enclosures and the head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1965).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 30 October 1996.

Previously recorded at grid ref. NG 252 391, updated and correct6ed with information from Orbost Estate Survey (1998), M Wildgoose. Site no. 133, settlement.