MHG47642 - Kingairloch, Rubha Na H'airde Seiliche

• FISH TRAP (Undated)

The following sites were surveyed in 2002 (boathouses) and 2003 (fish traps) as part of a wider project to study the maritime landscape of the Sound of Mull.
NM 883 537 Stone fish trap located at the foot of a steep cliff, not close to any identifiable settlement. In spite of its semi-circular appearance, it is composed of a mixture of curved and straight sections. In places the wall stands four courses high. At the most acute angle is what may be a narrow gap with diagonal sides, creating a small funnel.
Report lodged with Highland SMR.
Sponsor: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland