MHG47643 - Killundine, Caisteal Nan Con

• FISH TRAP (Undated)

The following sites were surveyed in 2002 (boathouses) and 2003 (fish traps) as part of a wider project to study the maritime landscape of the Sound of Mull.
NM 584 487 Stone fish trap built across the mouth of the small bay between Caisteal nan Con and the shore road. The nearest settlement, apart from the ruined 17th-century house believed to have been a hunting lodge, is the present farm of Killundine 700m to the NNE, which was the site of the 18th-century township.
Both outer ends of the structure merge with the rocks at the edge of the bay, and both inner ends seem to be definite terminals. The western arm appears to have had some sort of semi-circular platform on the seaward side of its eastern extremity. The eastern arm is shorter, and appears to have been robbed down to its lowest course. This may be because it blocked access to the boulder pier (also surveyed) which was constructed, probably in the early to mid-19th century, as the main landing place for the Killundine estate. It is possible but unlikely that the fish trap post-dates the pier.
Report lodged with Highland SMR.
Sponsor: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland.