MHG47645 - Fiunary

• BOAT HOUSE (Undated)

The following sites were surveyed in 2002 (boathouses) and 2003 (fish traps) as part of a wider project to study the maritime landscape of the Sound of Mull.
(NM 623 461) Built of snecked rubble, the boathouse has a three-centred arch of slabbed voussoirs. It lacks a roof, but there are broken slates lying adjacent to it. Side doors provide access to the rear part of the building.
The boathouse stands at the top end of a deep bay, sheltered on the seaward side by a rocky outcrop. From the boathouse a quay of large boulders follows the rocky shore down to low water. A well-engineered track, partly obscured by a later launching apron, leads from the boathouse to the present road (built
c 1860), and continues on the other side up to the site of Lochaline House (built between 1821 and 1825).
Report lodged with Highland SMR.
Sponsor: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland.