MHG47653 - Drimnin

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)
  • CRUCK HOUSE (Undated)

The following sites were surveyed in 2002 (boathouses) and 2003 (fish traps) as part of a wider project to study the maritime landscape of the Sound of Mull.
Close to the boathouse (NM55SW 17) is a cottage, which has low walls with rounded corners and two windows. Four cruck slots survive, and a central wall incorporating a fireplace appears to be a later addition. A doorway on the W side has been blocked. Outside is a small walled enclosure, apparently never roofed. Within the rubble fill of its walls, objects were found of probable late 19th-century date.
Report lodged with Highland SMR.
Sponsor: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland.