MHG47668 - Brackla Airfield

• MILITARY CAMP (Undated)

Five groups of huts, mainly of the Nissen type and some other larger wooden huts, form part of the accommodation camps for Brackla airfield, have been noted from RAF vertical air photographs (CPE/Scot/UK184, 1383-1387, flown 9 October 1946). The main group straddles the minor road which runs through Piperhill, with other groups at NH 8715 5090, NH 8735 5114 and two smaller groups at NH 8647 5090 and NH 8653 5073.
It is not known how many of the huts survive, but in most cases the areas occupied by these camps are now, either built over by new houses or are cultivated fields.
Information from RCAHMS (DE), October 2004

NH 8690 5150 (centred). Site identified as part of a desk based assessment and walk over survey.