MHG47669 - Site of WW2 military camp, Blairmore Cottages

Summary

The site of a military camp comprising two main groups of Nissen-type huts, other wooden buildings and emergency air-raid shelters.

• MILITARY CAMP (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

NH85SE 63.02 centred 8690 5150

Two groups of buildings, huts with emergency above ground air-raid shelters are visible on RAF vertical air photographs (CPE/Scot/UK184, 1383-1387, flown 9 Ocotber 1946) situated around the present farmsteading of Blairmore and Blairmore Cottages. The huts are mainly extended Nissen type set in groups of three and several large wooden huts, possibly for mess purposes. Interspersed between the huts are at least sixteen surface emergency air-raid shelters.
One building, possibly the stand-by set house, survives at NH 86961 51572.
Information from RCAHMS (DE), October 2004

NH 8690 5150 (centred). Site identified as part of a desk based assessment and walk over survey.
Jacobs Babtie, 2005. <1>

One building, possibly the stand-by set house, survives at NH 86961 51572. The walk over survey confirmed the good condition of this building. <2>