MHG47674 - Henry Robinson: Ness Of Duncansby, Pentland Firth

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

NLO: Ness of Duncansby [name: ND 389 738]
Duncansby Head [name: ND 405 733]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

Dunnet-by-Thurso, 16th Aug., 7.18 p.m., the HENRY (schr.), of Llanelly, reported ashore today, is full of water, and likely to become a total wreck.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 20,065, London, Saturday August 17 1878.

Stromness, 19th Aug., 8.10 a.m., the HENRY ROBINSON, of and for Llanelly, from Sundswall, with wood, which stranded at Duncan's bay [Duncansby], on the 15th, has been got off and brought here waterlogged, at an expense of £550 as per agreement: deck cargo and materials were landed and remain at Duncan's bay [Duncansby]: keel and bilge believed to be much damaged.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 20,067, London, Tuesday August 20 1878.

John o'Groats, Conisbay [Canisbay], [by tel. from Wick dated 19th Aug., 9.55 p.m.], the schooner HENRY, of Llanelly, ashore at Ness of Duncan's bay [Duncansby], was taken off by a steam tug, yesterday, and proceeded to Stromness. [See Stromness telegram in yesterday's List erroneously reporting the vessel as the HENRY [Report received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/70 (no. 4748).

The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably on account of her successful recovery.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 27 October 2004.