MHG4768 - Glen Lorgasdal

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

At the head of the Lorgasdal Glen, 50m to the west of the Lorgasdal River, and at a height of 250m OD lie the remains of two fine shielings on green mounds. The larger of the two measures 2.5m in diameter internally with walls 0.5m thick, an entrance gap lies in the south-east corner. The smaller measures 2m north-west to south-east by 3m north-east to south-west, with walls 0.5m thick, an entrance gap lies in the south-west wall. Both lie in shallow scoops in the hill-slope. Plan. Information from S H Bryson 7th April 1989.