MHG47680 - Old Shandwick

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)
  • MILITARY INSTALLATION (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

A possible military installation has been identified from RAF vertical air photographs (106G/UK 751, 6048-6049, flown 31 August 1945) on the NE-facing slope of a hill about 700m SW of Old Shandwick.
The group consists of a line of five buildings with at the NE-end, what may be a short mast. The evidence from the photographs would suggest that they were either under construction or recently completed, as the track leading from Old Shandwick to the installation is freshly cut.
The group of buildings is depicted on the OS 1:10000 scale map (1981) and the current OS digital 1:2500 scale map.
The purpose of the installation is not known.
Information from RCAHMS (DE), October 2004