MHG47682 - Fidelity: Eilean Choraidh, Loch Eriboll

• CRAFT (Unknown date)

NLO: Loch Eriboll [name centred NC 44 60]
Eilean Choraidh [name: NC 420 850].

Loch Erribol, Sept. 21., FIDELITY, of Inverness, Colin Campbell, 71 tons, four men, from Castlehill for Greenock, stranded on Corie Island [Eilean Choraidh], Loch Erribol, Sept. 19: cargo flag stones.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 20,410, London, Friday September 26 1879.

Loch Erribol, Sept. 20, FIDELITY, ashore on Corie Island [Eilean Choraidh], is lying on the rocks and making water: she will probably have to discharge part of her cargo before getting off. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/71 (no. 4852).

The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably on account of her successful recovery.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 1 November 2004.