MHG47689 - St Clair: Littleferry, North Sea

• BRIGANTINE (Unknown date)

Golspie [name: NH 832 999]
Golspie Links [name centred NH 820 979]
Dornoch [name: NH 798 895]
Dornoch Firth [name centred NH 87 89].

Wick, Dec. 22, ST. CLAIR, of Montrose, from Littleferry (pit props) for Newcastle, got ashore on 18th inst. whilst leaving Littleferry. She filled with water, and is likely to become a total wreck, as the vessel's back is supposed to be broken.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 20,488, London, Friday December 26 1879.

Littleferry (Wick), Dec. 19, ST. CLAIR brigantine, of Montrose, Official No. 20,791, Langlands, from Littleferry for Newcastle-on-Tyne (timber), in going out of the Ferry Channel yesterday afternoon, got on a bank, and now lies full of water. It is supposed she has broken her back. When the crew left her yesterday, at 7 p.m., the water was about two feet from the deck. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/70 (no. 4895).

(Classified as brigantine, with cargo of pit props; date of loss cited as 18 December 1879). This vessel stranded at Littleferry, Dornoch Firth.
I G Whittaker 1998.

The attribution (by Whittaker) of this stranding to the Dornoch Firth is erroneous.