MHG47697 - Bettyhill, Fishing Station, Boilhouse

• BOILING HOUSE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

See also:

The boil house, part of the fishing station complex at Bettyhill.
BOILHOUSE: asymmetrical W (principal) elevation with vertically-boarded door at centre flanked by windows (infilled at right). Widened door opening to left with window to outer right. Blank harled red brick N gable; brick infill to former openings in E (rear) elevation. Interior: exposed timber beams; one inscribed "5th September 1840 Duke and Duchess of Sutherland hear (sic) visited". <2>

It is suggested that the boilhouse is the earliest feature on site, built c.1810, rebuilt in the late 19th century. The icehouse and dwelling house were built due to increased productivity. <3>