MHG47703 - 2 Custom House Street- Ullapool

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)
  • HOUSE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1801 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

The substantial villa-style house was built as part of the adjacent drill-hall (see MHG23165), as the dwelling of the resident instructor. It has three bays with a central door and flanking windows. There is a curvilinear gable to the left bay and a timber-corbelled oriel breaking the eaves to the right bay, both with finials. The house has a pitched and piended slate roof, stone skews, and prominent chimney stacks. There is a rear single storey lean-to extension. Recorded as part of HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project 2013. <1> <2> <3>

See link below to HES Canmore record for photos of the building.

GIS spatial data created 2019 based on OS Master Map. <4>