MHG23165 - Former Drill Hall - Custom House Street, Ullapool

• DRILL HALL (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Thumbnail Photo of Customs House, Ullapool
Wester Ross Project - Cathy Dagg, 02/04

The drill hall and the adjoining house for the instructor (see MHG47703) were built around 1887. The hall is rubble-built with ashlar detailing. The door and window openings are round-topped. The hall has sash-and-case windows. There is a louvred opening above the hall door. The hall has a curved-profile corrugated iron roof. There is a second door on the side elevation and lean-to at the rear. The interior is partly finished with tongue and groove boarding, to an arched roof with thin metal tie-beams.
In 1914 the hall was the drill station for "E" Squadron, 2nd Lovat's Scouts and base for "E" Company, 4th battalion Seaforth Highlanders. The hall was recorded as part of HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project 2013. <1> <2> <3>

See link below to HES Canmore record for photos of the building.

GIS spatial data created 2019 based on OS Master Map. <4>