MHG47765 - Old Urray Glebe -Urray

Glebe land associated with old Urray manse

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

In 2021 members of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society undertook a project to record the gravestones in the Old Urray Burial Ground. The project included a limited amount of documentary research and visits to nearby associated sites– the “glebe” land, the former manse (HC HER MHG47765), the “new” manse (HC HER 8996) and the “West” Church (HC HER MHG23404).

Glebe land (included in HC HER MHG47765 (former manse). The farmland between the road, the Old Urray burial ground and the two manses is annotated “Glebe” on the First Edition OS map. The NSA of 1840 has “the glebe is about 8 acres in extent”. The area is surrounded by an unusual wall which has large orthostats projecting above the capping at regular intervals. These larger stones have two drilled holes through which run two wires in effect making the barrier higher. <1>

Ordnance Survey Mastermap <2>