MHG478 - Enclosure, Beinn Dubh

Full Description

Enclosures, Beinn Dubh: Two adjacent enclosures stand on a level shelf in a thick plantation near the foot of the SE slopes of Beinn Dubh, above the road and overlooking Camas Shalachan. The largest enclosure, which measures 36m by 22m internally, is D-shaped, the chord formed by a cliff falling to the road, and the arc by a series of large earthfast boulders which appear to be the base of what has been a substantial wall; some of the surviving boulders measure up to 2m by 1m by 1m. The entrance has been on the NE, where a thin transverse slab marks one side of the passage. Immediately to the SW there is a smaller contiguous enclosure, of similar construction and measuring 12m by 9m internally.