MHG47821 - Medieval and Post Medieval Metal Detecting Finds - Cromarty

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)
  • FINDSPOT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Five medieval and post-medieval metal finds, including a coin weight and knife quillon with animal terminals were submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 70/02) and allocated to Inverness Museum. They are listed under Acc. Nos 2003.092.001-005. <1> <2>

Metal-detected assemblage of 70 objects dating from the medieval to post medieval periods. The material presumably derives from accumulated midden and dumping and includes brooches, buckles and buttons.Submitted to treasure Trove (TT 118/07) and allocated to Cromarty Courthouse Museum. <1>